Transport for NSW (TfNSW) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP Act).

What personal information does TfNSW collect?

When registering to receive updates about the Parramatta Light Rail you will provide personal information: your name and email address.

There is no requirement for you to provide your personal information. However, if you do not provide the personal information requested then TfNSW will not be able to provide you with updates.

How does TfNSW use your personal information?

TfNSW collects your personal information to provide you with updates about the Parramatta Light Rail.

In providing updates about the Parramatta Light Rail TfNSW may use your personal information to:

  • Send you regular news updates and travel alerts about your nominated areas of interest on the Parramatta Light Rail.
  • Send you the Parramatta Light Rail newsletter.
  • Handle any enquiry or complaint you have about the Parramatta Light Rail.
  • Advise you of shopping discounts and special offers available for you to shop local in Parramatta.

Who does TfNSW disclose your personal information to?

TfNSW will not disclose your personal information without you consent or unless permitted or required to by law. 

How may you access and alter your personal information?

You may access any personal information that TfNSW has collected about you. You may also have your personal information corrected if you can establish that it is no accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If you wish to access, correct or remove your personal information held by TfNSW then please contact parramattalightrail@transport.nsw.gov.au  

How to find out more about privacy

Your information will be managed by TfNSW in accordance with the PPIP Act. For further information, please see TfNSW’s Privacy Management Plan or Privacy Statement.  

If you have a concern or complaint about the way your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed you should contact:

Privacy Team
Legal, Privacy & Information Access Branch
Transport for NSW
PO Box K659
Haymarket NSW 1240
Email: privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au